Echium Pininana

Echium pininana

Photographed in the grounds of King’s College, Cambridge. From memory they were about six feet tall (1.83m)

See the details below that says the flowers can grow up to 4m long. (13 feet)!

Interesting plants, yes?

From the Royal Horticultural Society

Other common names
giant viper’s bugloss
tower of jewels

Synonyms
Echium pinnifolium

Family
Boraginaceae

Genus
Echium can be annuals, biennials, evergreen perennials or shrubs, with simple, coarsely hairy leaves and funnel-shaped flowers borne in panicles or dense spikes in summer

Details
Echium pininana is a rosette-forming biennial or short-lived perennial with lance-shaped, roughly silver-hairy leaves to 7cm long. Each rosette produces a flower panicle up to 4m long of funnel-shaped blue flowers with large bracts in mid and late summer

Plant range
Canary Islands

Hat Tip

Hat tip to Nicole Gipps of ThatSuperGirl for naming the plant.

4 thoughts on “Echium Pininana

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s